| Standard | What the scheme wrote | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ Other | “net zero default growth by 2040” default growth fund · p.web | net zero by 2040 | NO INTERIM MEASURE |
Why it cannot be tested as written. An endpoint with no interim measure. There is no year in which it can pass or fail. The wording that would fix it: Add a dated interim measure — an intensity reduction against a stated baseline, by a stated year. That can be tested annually. | |||
| ▸ Other | “75% reduction from 2019 by 2030” default growth fund · p.web | 75% by 2030 | NOT YET TESTED Waiting on: the data the rule runs on |
| ▸ Thermal coal | “more than 20% of their revenues from thermal coal” historical LGIM fund in 2023 default · p.historical page | >20% revenue | TESTED, SOME HOLDINGS NOT SETTLED At >20% revenue: Rule: more than 20% of revenue from thermal coal (trustee wording of 2023 for the LGIM fund then in the default, read on today's default fund). 0 over threshold of 1,317 issuers in scope; 12 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 1,219 screen-negative (662 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 86 candidates not collected (1.83%; register-only run). Other schemes' coal levels: Mercer >1%, Scottish Widows ≥5%, Standard Life >5%, Mercer ≥5%, Aegon >5%, Fidelity >5%, Atlas / SEI >10%, Royal London ≥60%. Holdings 28 Aug 2026. |
Mechanism exclusion Scope as written historical LGIM fund in 2023 default Threshold >20% revenue What the test found. Rule: more than 20% of revenue from thermal coal (trustee wording of 2023 for the LGIM fund then in the default, read on today's default fund). 0 over threshold of 1,317 issuers in scope; 12 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 1,219 screen-negative (662 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 86 candidates not collected (1.83%; register-only run). Other schemes' coal levels: Mercer >1%, Scottish Widows ≥5%, Standard Life >5%, Mercer ≥5%, Aegon >5%, Fidelity >5%, Atlas / SEI >10%, Royal London ≥60%. Holdings 28 Aug 2026. | |||
| ▸ Oil sands | “more than 20% of their revenues from oil sands” historical LGIM fund in 2023 default · p.historical page | >20% revenue | TESTED, SOME HOLDINGS NOT SETTLED At >20% revenue: Rule: more than 20% of revenue from oil sands (trustee wording of 2023 for the LGIM fund then in the default, read on today's default fund). 0 over threshold of 1,317 issuers in scope; 5 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 1,289 screen-negative (669 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 23 candidates not collected (0.50%; register-only run). Holdings 28 Aug 2026. |
Mechanism exclusion Scope as written historical LGIM fund in 2023 default Threshold >20% revenue What the test found. Rule: more than 20% of revenue from oil sands (trustee wording of 2023 for the LGIM fund then in the default, read on today's default fund). 0 over threshold of 1,317 issuers in scope; 5 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 1,289 screen-negative (669 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 23 candidates not collected (0.50%; register-only run). Holdings 28 Aug 2026. | |||
| Standard | Commitment | Share of equities | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ UN Global Compact | “including only companies operating in accordance with market standards for responsible business conduct” Smart Pension Net Zero Pathway Custom Equity Index Fund · p.Overview | 50.9% | TWO MEASURES — 152 HOLDINGS CARRY A FINDING WE MAP TO IT |
Mechanism commitment Scope as written Smart Pension Net Zero Pathway Custom Equity Index Fund Threshold norms-based research Source Not yet tested. A number, a direction and a unit. The row is waiting on issuer norms status and dated official index constituents. A rule outside this report’s scope is never shown as met. | |||
| ▸ Controversial weapons | “controversial weapons” Smart Pension Net Zero Pathway Custom Equity Index Fund · p.Overview | 50.9% | TESTED, SOME HOLDINGS NOT SETTLED At index exclusion per methodology: Rule: controversial weapons, excluded by the index methodology (the term is not defined). 0 over threshold of 1,317 issuers in scope; 0 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 1,223 screen-negative (672 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 94 candidates not collected (2.49%; register-only run). Holdings 28 Aug 2026. |
Mechanism commitment Scope as written Smart Pension Net Zero Pathway Custom Equity Index Fund Threshold index exclusion per methodology Source What the test found. Rule: controversial weapons, excluded by the index methodology (the term is not defined). 0 over threshold of 1,317 issuers in scope; 0 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 1,223 screen-negative (672 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 94 candidates not collected (2.49%; register-only run). Holdings 28 Aug 2026. | |||
| Part of the arrangement | Share of equities | Status |
|---|---|---|
| AMX UCITS CCF DWS Global Low Carbon Stewardship Fund | 30.2% | DOCUMENTS NOT RETRIEVED exact AMX supplement, SFDR disclosure and benchmark mapping |
| Mirova Global Green Bond; Clearlake Dual Credit; Octopus Energy Transition | 19.0% | OUTSIDE EQUITY SCOPE none |
| Scheme | Excluded | Adverse | Own commitments | Commitments | Quantified | Equities bound | Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlas / SEI→ | 13.6%34 holdings no UNGC rule | 33.8%129 holdings no UNGC rule | commitments partially tested Controversial weapons any stated involvement: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Thermal coal >10% annual revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Failure of good-governance test: not yet tested Failed good-governance test: not yet tested | 6 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 of 8 by equities bound |
| Scottish Widows→ | 14.2%51 holdings | 41.6%156 holdings | commitments fully tested Controversial weapons any involvement (manufacturer): 0 over, a finding held pending decision Tobacco > 10% of value-chain revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Thermal coal >= 5% of revenue from extraction: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Oil sands >= 5% of revenue from tar sand extraction: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure | 15 | 9 | 100.0% | 2 of 8 by equities bound |
| Standard Life (PUTM)→ | 16.8%67 holdings | 41.1%237 holdings | commitments partially tested Controversial weapons zero tolerance: 0 over, a finding held pending decision Tobacco > 1% of revenue (production): 0 over Tobacco > 25% of revenue (distribution, retail and supply): 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Thermal coal > 5% of revenue (mining and energy production): 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Arctic drilling > 5% of revenue: 1 over, some holdings disclose no figure Oil sands > 5% of revenue: 1 over Thermal coal >=20 (waiver 20-30 with SBTi Paris-aligned targets): not yet tested Oil sands and oil and gas >=20: not yet tested Tobacco >=1: not yet tested External rating: not yet tested Norms and controversies third-party controversy flag: not yet tested | 61 | 37 | 92.7% | 3 of 8 by equities bound |
| Aegon→ | 17.0%73 holdings | 41.7%245 holdings | commitments partially tested Thermal coal >5% involvement; power-generation revenue >5%: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Oil sands >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Tobacco >0% production; other tobacco thresholds apply: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Controversial weapons: no threshold stated Tobacco: no threshold stated Thermal coal: no threshold stated Index membership and weight: not yet tested | 10 | 4 | 79.2% | 4 of 8 by equities bound |
| Smart→ | 16.9%58 holdings | 42.0%163 holdings | commitments fully tested Thermal coal >20% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Oil sands >20% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Controversial weapons index exclusion per methodology: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure | 6 | 4 | 50.9% | this scheme — 5 of 8 by equities bound |
| Mercer→ | 12.5%74 holdings UNGC rule binds some sleeves only holdings cover 44.9% of the pot (pre-transition sections) or 59.3% (Long Term Growth) | 35.8%267 holdings UNGC rule binds some sleeves only holdings cover 44.9% of the pot (pre-transition sections) or 59.3% (Long Term Growth) | commitments partially tested Thermal coal: 15 rules, 13 tested, 0 over Deforestation: 1 rule, 0 tested, 0 over Index membership: 9 rules, 0 tested, 0 over Adult entertainment: 6 rules, 6 tested, 3 over Alcohol: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over Controversial weapons: 16 rules, 11 tested, 0 over Fossil fuels: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over Oil sands: 8 rules, 8 tested, 0 over Gambling: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over Tobacco: 22 rules, 22 tested, 0 over Civilian firearms: 21 rules, 21 tested, 0 over Fossil-fuel power generation: 1 rule, 1 tested, 0 over SDG impact rating: 1 rule, 0 tested, 0 over Norms and controversies: 5 rules, 0 tested, 0 over Arctic drilling: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over | 122 | 82 | 32.1–42.1% | 6 of 8 by equities bound |
| Fidelity→ | 15.0%58 holdings | 48.0%161 holdings | commitments fully tested Thermal coal >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Oil sands >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure | 6 | 4 | 32.0% | 7 of 8 by equities bound |
| Royal London→ | 9.9%65 holdings no UNGC rule | 26.7%248 holdings no UNGC rule | commitments partially tested Controversial weapons any manufacture: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure Thermal coal >=60% revenue: 1 over, some holdings disclose no figure — loosest coal level in the set Thermal coal >=2bn tonnes reserves: not yet tested | 6 | 4 | 30.6% | 8 of 8 by equities bound |