← back to the holdings report
Commitments report
Fidelity FutureWise 2070 — can what it promised be tested?
9 published commitments across two layers, read from the scheme’s own documents and its underlying funds’ methodologies. This report examines the wording. It needs no holdings and does not change when the fund rebalances.
6published commitments, two layers
0not testable as written
1need data this report does not carry
3tested against holdings
Layer 1 · the trustee’s own statement of investment principles
3 commitments
StandardWhat the scheme wroteThreshold Result
▸ Thermal coal“companies deriving more than 5% of revenue from thermal coal”
FutureWise TDFs · p.25
>5% revenueNOT YET TESTED
Waiting on: the data the rule runs on
Mechanism
exclusion
Scope as written
FutureWise TDFs
Threshold
>5% revenue
▸ Oil sands“companies deriving more than 5% of revenue from oil sands”
FutureWise TDFs · p.25
>5% revenueNOT YET TESTED
Waiting on: the data the rule runs on
Mechanism
exclusion
Scope as written
FutureWise TDFs
Threshold
>5% revenue
▸ UN Global Compact“excludes UN Global Compact violators”
FutureWise TDFs · p.25
violator statusTWO MEASURES — 150 HOLDINGS CARRY A FINDING WE MAP TO IT
Mechanism
exclusion
Scope as written
FutureWise TDFs
Threshold
violator status
Layer 2 · the underlying funds inside the default
3 rules
StandardCommitmentShare of equities Result
▸ Thermal coal“more than 5% of their revenue from thermal coal extraction”
ACS North America ESG Insights Equity Fund · p.1
32.0%TESTED, SOME HOLDINGS NOT SETTLED
At >5% revenue: Rule: more than 5% of revenue from thermal coal extraction. 0 over threshold of 286 issuers in scope; 11 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 262 screen-negative (231 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 13 candidates not collected (1.97%; register-only run). Other schemes' coal levels: Mercer >1%, Scottish Widows ≥5%, Standard Life >5%, Mercer ≥5%, Aegon >5%, Atlas / SEI >10%, Royal London ≥60%. Holdings 31 Dec 2025.
Mechanism
commitment
Scope as written
ACS North America ESG Insights Equity Fund
Threshold
>5% revenue
What the test found. Rule: more than 5% of revenue from thermal coal extraction. 0 over threshold of 286 issuers in scope; 11 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 262 screen-negative (231 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 13 candidates not collected (1.97%; register-only run). Other schemes' coal levels: Mercer >1%, Scottish Widows ≥5%, Standard Life >5%, Mercer ≥5%, Aegon >5%, Atlas / SEI >10%, Royal London ≥60%. Holdings 31 Dec 2025.
▸ Oil sands“more than 5% of their revenue from the production and generation of tar sands”
ACS North America ESG Insights Equity Fund · p.1
32.0%TESTED, SOME HOLDINGS NOT SETTLED
At >5% revenue: Rule: more than 5% of revenue from the production and generation of tar sands. 0 over threshold of 286 issuers in scope; 1 measured on a different boundary (0.15%); 6 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 273 screen-negative (237 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 7 candidates not collected (0.67%; register-only run). Holdings 31 Dec 2025.
Mechanism
commitment
Scope as written
ACS North America ESG Insights Equity Fund
Threshold
>5% revenue
What the test found. Rule: more than 5% of revenue from the production and generation of tar sands. 0 over threshold of 286 issuers in scope; 1 measured on a different boundary (0.15%); 6 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 273 screen-negative (237 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 7 candidates not collected (0.67%; register-only run). Holdings 31 Dec 2025.
▸ UN Global Compact“issuers that are non-compliant with the UN Global Compact Principles”
ACS North America ESG Insights Equity Fund · p.1
32.0%NOT YET TESTED
Waiting on: UNGC issuer-status dataset
Mechanism
commitment
Scope as written
ACS North America ESG Insights Equity Fund
Threshold
non-compliance status
Not yet tested. A number, a direction and a unit. The row is waiting on UNGC issuer-status dataset. A rule outside this report’s scope is never shown as met.
A rule outside this report’s scope is never shown as met. Where a rule is quantified and binding but requires data this report does not carry, it is reported as covered in the extended report — not as a failure of the scheme, and never as a pass.
Coverage of the default arrangement
Which parts of the equity allocation a published rule reaches
Part of the arrangementShare of equities Status
ACS US, Europe ex UK, Japan and UK ESG Insights sleeves49.3%DOCUMENTS NOT RETRIEVED
fund-level SDR/prospectus and any Fundamental Insights exceptions
Fidelity Emerging Markets and Pacific ex-Japan Research Enhanced UCITS ETFs12.6%DOCUMENTS NOT RETRIEVED
exact ETF SFDR/prospectus and daily full holdings files
Fidelity LTAF/private assets and BlackRock liquidity6.1%OUTSIDE EQUITY SCOPE
none
61.9% of the listed-equity allocation sits in funds whose documents were not retrievable from the scheme’s published literature. That share is reported as unread rather than assumed either way — a screen we have not seen is never counted as absent, and never counted as present.
How this scheme compares
On the wording alone
A count of commitments says nothing without a weight. Share of equities bound by a published, quantified rule is the column that matters.
Scheme Excluded Adverse Own commitments CommitmentsQuantified Equities boundPosition
Atlas / SEI→13.6%34 holdings
no UNGC rule
33.8%129 holdings
no UNGC rule
commitments partially tested
Controversial weapons any stated involvement: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Thermal coal >10% annual revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Failure of good-governance test: not yet tested
Failed good-governance test: not yet tested
62100.0%1 of 8 by equities bound
Scottish Widows→14.2%51 holdings41.6%156 holdingscommitments fully tested
Controversial weapons any involvement (manufacturer): 0 over, a finding held pending decision
Tobacco > 10% of value-chain revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Thermal coal >= 5% of revenue from extraction: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands >= 5% of revenue from tar sand extraction: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
159100.0%2 of 8 by equities bound
Standard Life (PUTM)→16.8%67 holdings41.1%237 holdingscommitments partially tested
Controversial weapons zero tolerance: 0 over, a finding held pending decision
Tobacco > 1% of revenue (production): 0 over
Tobacco > 25% of revenue (distribution, retail and supply): 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Thermal coal > 5% of revenue (mining and energy production): 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Arctic drilling > 5% of revenue: 1 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands > 5% of revenue: 1 over
Thermal coal >=20 (waiver 20-30 with SBTi Paris-aligned targets): not yet tested
Oil sands and oil and gas >=20: not yet tested
Tobacco >=1: not yet tested
External rating: not yet tested
Norms and controversies third-party controversy flag: not yet tested
613792.7%3 of 8 by equities bound
Aegon→17.0%73 holdings41.7%245 holdingscommitments partially tested
Thermal coal >5% involvement; power-generation revenue >5%: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Tobacco >0% production; other tobacco thresholds apply: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Controversial weapons: no threshold stated
Tobacco: no threshold stated
Thermal coal: no threshold stated
Index membership and weight: not yet tested
10479.2%4 of 8 by equities bound
Smart→16.9%58 holdings42.0%163 holdingscommitments fully tested
Thermal coal >20% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands >20% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Controversial weapons index exclusion per methodology: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
6450.9%5 of 8 by equities bound
Mercer→12.5%74 holdings
UNGC rule binds some sleeves only
holdings cover 44.9% of the pot (pre-transition sections) or 59.3% (Long Term Growth)
35.8%267 holdings
UNGC rule binds some sleeves only
holdings cover 44.9% of the pot (pre-transition sections) or 59.3% (Long Term Growth)
commitments partially tested
Thermal coal: 15 rules, 13 tested, 0 over
Deforestation: 1 rule, 0 tested, 0 over
Index membership: 9 rules, 0 tested, 0 over
Adult entertainment: 6 rules, 6 tested, 3 over
Alcohol: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over
Controversial weapons: 16 rules, 11 tested, 0 over
Fossil fuels: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over
Oil sands: 8 rules, 8 tested, 0 over
Gambling: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over
Tobacco: 22 rules, 22 tested, 0 over
Civilian firearms: 21 rules, 21 tested, 0 over
Fossil-fuel power generation: 1 rule, 1 tested, 0 over
SDG impact rating: 1 rule, 0 tested, 0 over
Norms and controversies: 5 rules, 0 tested, 0 over
Arctic drilling: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over
1228232.1–42.1%6 of 8 by equities bound
Fidelity→15.0%58 holdings48.0%161 holdingscommitments fully tested
Thermal coal >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
6432.0%this scheme — 7 of 8 by equities bound
Royal London→9.9%65 holdings
no UNGC rule
26.7%248 holdings
no UNGC rule
commitments partially tested
Controversial weapons any manufacture: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Thermal coal >=60% revenue: 1 over, some holdings disclose no figure — loosest coal level in the set
Thermal coal >=2bn tonnes reserves: not yet tested
6430.6%8 of 8 by equities bound
On the bar and Adverse are different questions. A scheme asking which holdings reach our bar is asking the first; whether its own provider’s list reaches them is a question for the manager. Adverse is wider — it includes severe determinations that do not reach the bar — and a fund can sit high on it while breaching nothing. Both are shaded against their own column, never against 100%, because a column where every cell is pale distinguishes nothing.
The UN Global Compact rule, set beside adjudicated findings
150 of 645 holdings — 47.48% of the extracted equity lines — carry a finding we map to a principle
The fund’s rule runs on its provider's data, which the scheme does not name; this figure does not. They are different measures and they disagree. Each finding is dated, sourced, and listed with the regulator that made the determination.
View actuals against commitments →
Is it moving?
The holdings’ emissions against their own promises, on registry and satellite evidence
9 holdings (0.5% of the scheme) are behind their own promise or have witnesses that disagree; 2 are ahead (0.2%). 100% of the scheme by weight has no Pace verdict the evidence can support. Words with evidence, never a score; nothing here moves a band.
Transition evidence →