Commitments report
Atlas / SEI Master Trust — can what it promised be tested?
6 published commitments across two layers, read from the scheme’s own documents and its underlying funds’ methodologies. This report examines the wording. It needs no holdings and does not change when the fund rebalances.
6published commitments, two layers
0not testable as written
1need data this report does not carry
2tested against holdings
Layer 1 · the trustee’s own statement of investment principles
3 commitments
StandardWhat the scheme wroteThreshold Result
▸ Controversial weapons“issuers involved in the sale, production, research or development of controversial weapons”
named SEI fund only · p.4
any stated involvementNOT YET TESTED
Waiting on: the data the rule runs on
Mechanism
exclusion
Scope as written
named SEI fund only
Threshold
any stated involvement
▸ Thermal coal“more than 10% of annual revenue from thermal coal”
named SEI fund only · p.4
>10% annual revenueNOT YET TESTED
Waiting on: the data the rule runs on
Mechanism
exclusion
Scope as written
named SEI fund only
Threshold
>10% annual revenue
▸ Other“companies that do not adhere to good governance practices”
named SEI fund only · p.4
failure of good-governance testNOT YET TESTED
Waiting on: the data the rule runs on
Mechanism
exclusion
Scope as written
named SEI fund only
Threshold
failure of good-governance test
Layer 2 · the underlying funds inside the default
3 rules
StandardCommitmentShare of equities Result
▸ Controversial weapons“issuers involved in the sale, production, research or development of controversial weapons”
SEI Factor Allocation Global Equity Fund · p.4
100.0%TESTED, SOME HOLDINGS NOT SETTLED
At any stated involvement: Rule: any involvement in controversial weapons (sale, production, research or development; the fund does not define the term). 0 over threshold of 912 issuers in scope; 1 nuclear-only, scope unconfirmed (0.21%); 7 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 824 screen-negative (520 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 81 candidates not collected (4.97%; register-only run). Holdings 31 Dec 2025; rulebook 27 Sep 2024.
Mechanism
commitment
Scope as written
SEI Factor Allocation Global Equity Fund
Threshold
any stated involvement
What the test found. Rule: any involvement in controversial weapons (sale, production, research or development; the fund does not define the term). 0 over threshold of 912 issuers in scope; 1 nuclear-only, scope unconfirmed (0.21%); 7 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 824 screen-negative (520 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 81 candidates not collected (4.97%; register-only run). Holdings 31 Dec 2025; rulebook 27 Sep 2024.
▸ Thermal coal“more than 10% of annual revenue from thermal coal”
SEI Factor Allocation Global Equity Fund · p.4
100.0%TESTED, SOME HOLDINGS NOT SETTLED
At >10% annual revenue: Rule: more than 10% of annual revenue from thermal coal (coal-fired generation outside the screen). 0 over threshold of 912 issuers in scope; 22 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 817 screen-negative (501 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 73 candidates not collected (3.30%; register-only run). Other schemes' coal levels: Mercer >1%, Scottish Widows ≥5%, Standard Life >5%, Mercer ≥5%, Aegon >5%, Fidelity >5%, Royal London ≥60%. Holdings 31 Dec 2025; rulebook 27 Sep 2024.
Mechanism
commitment
Scope as written
SEI Factor Allocation Global Equity Fund
Threshold
>10% annual revenue
What the test found. Rule: more than 10% of annual revenue from thermal coal (coal-fired generation outside the screen). 0 over threshold of 912 issuers in scope; 22 answered from existing register rows, nothing collected; 817 screen-negative (501 on Scottish Widows' / Standard Life's review of the same company; a screen, not a document); 73 candidates not collected (3.30%; register-only run). Other schemes' coal levels: Mercer >1%, Scottish Widows ≥5%, Standard Life >5%, Mercer ≥5%, Aegon >5%, Fidelity >5%, Royal London ≥60%. Holdings 31 Dec 2025; rulebook 27 Sep 2024.
▸ Other“companies that do not adhere to good governance practices”
SEI Factor Allocation Global Equity Fund · p.4
100.0%NOT YET TESTED
'companies that do not adhere to good governance practices': an issuer-status screen with no threshold, 'subject to stated data availability'. Not a revenue test (as the UNGC rule) and not forced into one; no verdict is derived
Mechanism
commitment
Scope as written
SEI Factor Allocation Global Equity Fund
Threshold
failed good-governance test
Not yet tested, and not forced into a test it does not ask for. 'companies that do not adhere to good governance practices': an issuer-status screen with no threshold, 'subject to stated data availability'. Not a revenue test (as the UNGC rule) and not forced into one; no verdict is derived A rule outside this report’s scope is never shown as met, and never as a pass.
A rule outside this report’s scope is never shown as met. Where a rule is quantified and binding but requires data this report does not carry, it is reported as covered in the extended report — not as a failure of the scheme, and never as a pass.
How this scheme compares
On the wording alone
A count of commitments says nothing without a weight. Share of equities bound by a published, quantified rule is the column that matters.
Scheme Excluded Adverse Own commitments CommitmentsQuantified Equities boundPosition
Atlas / SEI→13.6%34 holdings
no UNGC rule
33.8%129 holdings
no UNGC rule
commitments partially tested
Controversial weapons any stated involvement: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Thermal coal >10% annual revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Failure of good-governance test: not yet tested
Failed good-governance test: not yet tested
62100.0%this scheme — 1 of 8 by equities bound
Scottish Widows→14.2%51 holdings41.6%156 holdingscommitments fully tested
Controversial weapons any involvement (manufacturer): 0 over, a finding held pending decision
Tobacco > 10% of value-chain revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Thermal coal >= 5% of revenue from extraction: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands >= 5% of revenue from tar sand extraction: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
159100.0%2 of 8 by equities bound
Standard Life (PUTM)→16.8%67 holdings41.1%237 holdingscommitments partially tested
Controversial weapons zero tolerance: 0 over, a finding held pending decision
Tobacco > 1% of revenue (production): 0 over
Tobacco > 25% of revenue (distribution, retail and supply): 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Thermal coal > 5% of revenue (mining and energy production): 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Arctic drilling > 5% of revenue: 1 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands > 5% of revenue: 1 over
Thermal coal >=20 (waiver 20-30 with SBTi Paris-aligned targets): not yet tested
Oil sands and oil and gas >=20: not yet tested
Tobacco >=1: not yet tested
External rating: not yet tested
Norms and controversies third-party controversy flag: not yet tested
613792.7%3 of 8 by equities bound
Aegon→17.0%73 holdings41.7%245 holdingscommitments partially tested
Thermal coal >5% involvement; power-generation revenue >5%: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Tobacco >0% production; other tobacco thresholds apply: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Controversial weapons: no threshold stated
Tobacco: no threshold stated
Thermal coal: no threshold stated
Index membership and weight: not yet tested
10479.2%4 of 8 by equities bound
Smart→16.9%58 holdings42.0%163 holdingscommitments fully tested
Thermal coal >20% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands >20% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Controversial weapons index exclusion per methodology: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
6450.9%5 of 8 by equities bound
Mercer→12.5%74 holdings
UNGC rule binds some sleeves only
holdings cover 44.9% of the pot (pre-transition sections) or 59.3% (Long Term Growth)
35.8%267 holdings
UNGC rule binds some sleeves only
holdings cover 44.9% of the pot (pre-transition sections) or 59.3% (Long Term Growth)
commitments partially tested
Thermal coal: 15 rules, 13 tested, 0 over
Deforestation: 1 rule, 0 tested, 0 over
Index membership: 9 rules, 0 tested, 0 over
Adult entertainment: 6 rules, 6 tested, 3 over
Alcohol: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over
Controversial weapons: 16 rules, 11 tested, 0 over
Fossil fuels: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over
Oil sands: 8 rules, 8 tested, 0 over
Gambling: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over
Tobacco: 22 rules, 22 tested, 0 over
Civilian firearms: 21 rules, 21 tested, 0 over
Fossil-fuel power generation: 1 rule, 1 tested, 0 over
SDG impact rating: 1 rule, 0 tested, 0 over
Norms and controversies: 5 rules, 0 tested, 0 over
Arctic drilling: 2 rules, 2 tested, 0 over
1228232.1–42.1%6 of 8 by equities bound
Fidelity→15.0%58 holdings48.0%161 holdingscommitments fully tested
Thermal coal >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Oil sands >5% revenue: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
6432.0%7 of 8 by equities bound
Royal London→9.9%65 holdings
no UNGC rule
26.7%248 holdings
no UNGC rule
commitments partially tested
Controversial weapons any manufacture: 0 over, some holdings disclose no figure
Thermal coal >=60% revenue: 1 over, some holdings disclose no figure — loosest coal level in the set
Thermal coal >=2bn tonnes reserves: not yet tested
6430.6%8 of 8 by equities bound
On the bar and Adverse are different questions. A scheme asking which holdings reach our bar is asking the first; whether its own provider’s list reaches them is a question for the manager. Adverse is wider — it includes severe determinations that do not reach the bar — and a fund can sit high on it while breaching nothing. Both are shaded against their own column, never against 100%, because a column where every cell is pale distinguishes nothing.
Tested on company documents, rule by rule
2 of this scheme’s rules were tested against its holdings above; there is no holdings page
The holdings page sets a scheme’s UN Global Compact rule beside adjudicated findings, and this scheme published none. Its activity rules were tested issuer by issuer on company documents already in the evidence register — each result sits beside its own threshold, because a short list under a loose rule is the rule’s weakness, not a clean book.
Is it moving?
The holdings’ emissions against their own promises, on registry and satellite evidence
4 holdings (0.8% of the scheme) are behind their own promise or have witnesses that disagree; 0 are ahead (0.0%). 99% of the scheme by weight has no Pace verdict the evidence can support. Words with evidence, never a score; nothing here moves a band.
Transition evidence →